This page contains information about our privacy policy, cookies, external links, accessibility and copyright.

Privacy policy

This page sets out the details of the National Museums Scotland's privacy policy in relation to information collected for email newsletters and email marketing research. 

Information about our organisation and e-newsletter

National Museums Scotland
Chambers Street
Edinburgh
EH1 1JF

Types of personal data collected

The data we collect may be personal data and may include your name, email address, postal address, date of birth and interests. 

How personal data is collected

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer via: visitor surveys, sign-up forms and booking tickets.

Purposes for which data is processed

The personal data collected will be used by us for the following purposes: 

  • To send you promotional or marketing information
  • For market research purposes.

Third parties data disclosure

We do not disclose personal data to other organisations.

Security

We do not give you the option of using a secure transmission method to send us your personal data. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitor's personal data.

Rights for access to personal data

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data. For such requests, please contact info@nms.ac.uk.  At any time you may request that we delete or correct your personal information. To unsubscribe from the e-news service please use the unsubscribe link contained within the e-newsletter or email info@nms.ac.uk, for all other requests please contact info@nms.ac.uk.

Data Protection Act 1998

The National Museums Scotland is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Privacy support

If you have any comments on our privacy policy, please contact us using the following email address: info@nms.ac.uk.

Cookie policy

In order to make the National Museums Scotland website easier to use and improve our service, we sometimes place small amounts of information on your computer. These are known as cookies and they are used by most major websites. You can find out more about National Museums Scotland's use of cookies here.

External links

Pages on the National Museums Scotland website include links to relevant content within nms.ac.uk and also to external sites.

External links are selected and reviewed when the page is published. However, National Museums Scotland is not responsible for the content or accessibility of external websites. The inclusion of a link to an external website from nms.ac.uk is not an endorsement of that website or the site's owners (or their products/services). 

Accessibility

This page explains the features that have been incorporated into this site to provide a level of accessibility for all users. 

Text size

If you find that the text is too small for you to read, you can change it to a size you’re more comfortable with: 

  • In Internet Explorer, use the Zoom option in the Settings menu.
  • In Firefox, press the Alt key to temporarily bring up the traditional Firefox menus. On the menu at the top, click View, then go to Zoom.
  • In Chrome, use the Zoom option in the Settings menu.
  • In Safari, use the View > Make Text Bigger option.
  • In Opera, use the Zoom selector.

If you use a wheel-mouse, you may be able to change the text size by holding down the Control or Command key and turning the wheel. In some browsers you can change the text size using Control or Command and the + and - keys. In certain browsers, these functions may ‘zoom’ the entire site rather than just the text. 

Images on nms.ac.uk

All images on this site contain descriptive alt text. 

Accessibility Rating

www.nms.ac.uk has an ‘AA’ WAI rating with passes for many ‘AAA’ criteria.

PDFs

For information on PDF files and accessibility visit access.adobe.com.

Browsers

Below you will find links to various browsers to help you tailor your current browser to your needs, access alternative browsers or download add-ons:

Copyright

All images on nms.ac.uk are copyright National Museums Scotland, unless otherwise stated. 

Where images have been provided by or are copyrighted to other individuals or organisations, this should be clearly stated on the website. 

Artists’ copyright lasts throughout their lifetimes and for 70 years from the date of death. When displaying artwork images, we have made every effort not to infringe copyright, and only to display works in copyright if we have permission from artists or their estates. If we have made a mistake, please tell us and we will remove the image(s) from the site immediately.