Skip Navigation or Skip to Content

Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees is National Museums Scotland’s governing body. It is responsible for setting the organisation’s strategic direction and for monitoring progress to achieve this.

National Museums Scotland is a public body, and the Board is accountable to Scottish Ministers and the Scottish Parliament.

Trustees bring to National Museums Scotland a wide range of skills, backgrounds and experience in academic life, business, media, technology, education and community involvement. Individually they bring not only this experience, but also many different perspectives on how National Museums Scotland can best serve the public.

Trustees also have a vital role to act as ambassadors for National Museums Scotland, both in gathering support for large projects and, equally importantly, in ensuring the widest possible understanding of National Museums Scotland’s collections and its services (locally, nationally and internationally).

National Museums Scotland can have up to 15 Trustees, who are all appointed by the Cabinet Secretary for the Constitution, External Affairs and Culture. They are normally appointed for a term of four years, and may serve for a second term. Trustees are appointed through an open process where posts are advertised and candidates are interviewed.

Board of Trustees

Ian Russell, CBE
Chairman

Ian became a Trustee of National Museums Scotland in October 2018 and was appointed as Chairman in August 2020. This term of appointment runs until July 2024.

Read more

Ann Allen, MBE
Trustee

Ann became a Trustee of National Museums Scotland in April 2017 and her second term of appointment runs until March 2025.

Read more

Prof. Mary Bownes, OBE, FRSE
Trustee

Mary became a Trustee of National Museums Scotland in April 2017 and her second term of appointment runs until March 2025.

Read more

Motaram Mimi Brophy
Trustee

Mimi became a Trustee of National Museums Scotland in April 2021 and her term of appointment runs until March 2025.

Read more

Adam Bruce
Trustee

Adam became a Trustee of National Museums Scotland in April 2017 and his second term of appointment runs until March 2025.

Read more

Graeme Gibson
Trustee

Graeme became a Trustee of National Museums Scotland in April 2021 and his term of appointment runs until March 2025.

Read more

Dr Brian Lang, CBE, FRSE
Trustee

Brian became a Trustee of National Museums Scotland in September 2014 and his second term of appointment runs until August 2022.

Read more

Lynda Logan
Trustee

Lynda became a Trustee of National Museums Scotland in September 2014 and her second term of appointment runs until August 2022.

Read more

Dr Catriona M.M. Macdonald
Trustee

Catriona became a Trustee of National Museums Scotland in September 2014 and her second term of appointment runs until August 2022.

Read more

Jandy Stevenson
Trustee

Jandy became a Trustee of National Museums Scotland in April 2017 and her second term of appointment runs until March 2025.

Read more

Professor Ian Wall, FRSE
Trustee

Ian became a Trustee of National Museums Scotland in April 2021 and his term of appointment runs until March 2025.

Read more

Eilidh Wiseman
Trustee

Eilidh became a Trustee of National Museums Scotland in September 2014 and her second term of appointment runs until August 2022.

Read more

Dr Laura Young, MBE
Trustee

Laura became a Trustee of National Museums Scotland in October 2018 and her term of appointment runs until September 2022.

Read more

Trustees minutes

Minutes from the previous Board of Trustees meetings can be found here.

2021

2020

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

Trustees Code Of Conduct
PDF (121.2 KB)
Download

You may be interested in

Back to top